CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:350 863090

Mr. Edmundo Torner
Edmundo Torner, CHB
8025 N.W. 36th St., Suite 319
Miami, Florida 33166

RE: The tariff classification of absorbent cotton wadding for cosmetic and other general uses, from Peru.

Dear Mr. Torner:

In your letter dated May 2, 1991, on behalf of Adprom Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two representative samples were submitted. The first item consists of an accordian folded type wadding put up in a clear plastic bag weighing about 1 ounce. The second item consists of the same material put up in roll form. Specifically, this item is put up in a paper wrapped roll measuring about 9 inches in width and weighing about 8 ounces. These two items are designed for general cosmetic, hygiene use and health care. Both are both composed of 100 percent cotton wadding approximately 3/8" thick.

The applicable subheading for the two products will be 5601.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cotton wadding, in the piece. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Peru are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport